BIOFAC A/S

OxBile

Latin Name: Fel Tauri (Bilis Bovis)
Synonym: Bovine Bile, Ox Gall Powder, Dried Ox Gall, Ox Bile Extract
Raw Material:

Bovine bile from animals controlled by an official veterinarian and found fit for human consumption. Bovine raw materials are obtained solely from countries recognized as having a negligible /or controlled BSE-risk in accordance with OIE, Chapter 11.5 of the Terrestrial Code.

Description
Ox Bile products derive from fresh liquid ox bile.  It is a bitter, alkaline, brownish-yellow or greenish-yellow fluid that is secreted by the liver, stored in the gallbladder, and discharged into the duodenum and aids in the emulsification, digestion, and absorption of fats.


Use
Ox Bile is used as a basic material in numerous syntheses, but it is also used as an ingredient in pharmaceutical and veterinary digestive preparations. Also in aquaculture Ox Bile is used worldwide due to its emulsifying and digestive properties.  Furthermore, Ox Bile promotes the production of bile in the liver and also exerts a certain bacteriostatic action on some species of microorganisms.

Ox Bile can be supplied as Ox Bile with min 45 % Cholic Acid or complying with the specifications of the OEAB or NF XI. 

Grades with min. 25% or 40% Cholic Acids can be delivered.

Storage and Stability
Should be stored at a dry place (below 25 °C) in original tight containers.
Expiry date is 2 years from date of production if stored as advised above.